PRIVACY
POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes what personal information (“Personal Data”) we Beacon Company Secretaries Limited collect, why we collect it, how we use it, process and share it and your legal rights.

What Personal Data do we collect?

Personal Data is any information which either by itself or with other information held by us or available to us can be used to identify you. The Personal Data we collect includes the following information:

1. Personal Details and contact information including full name, telephone number, email address, home address, date of birth, occupation, passport details, pps or national security number and/or your driving licence.

2. Information about your network / computer including IP address and browser type (collected automatically)

3. Information about your activity on this website and

4. Video surveillance information required to monitor the external and internal areas of our premises for security and health and safety purposes.

How do we use the data?

We use your Personal Data in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, and we rely on the following legal bases to lawfully process such information:

To fulfil our contracts with you: We process your Personal Data to fulfil our contracts with you.

Legitimate Interest: We also process your Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interest in keeping our premises and our staff secure.

Consent/Legal Proceedings: We may also use your Personal Data based on the consent you have given, to comply with our legal obligations or in connection with legal proceedings.

How Long do we keep your Personal Data?

Any Personal Data we hold will be retained by us for as long as you use the website or for as long as necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you when you are using our professional services, or such longer retention period as may be required or permitted by applicable law. For instance, we may keep your information to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements or as otherwise permitted by law. The precise time periods for which we keep your personal information will vary depending on the nature of the information and why we need it. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, your data will not be disclosed to third parties.All Personal Data is stored in accordance with the principals of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”). Data security is of great importance to us. Suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been put in place to safeguard the Personal Data we process.

Third party websites and services

We may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters which may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal data provided by you through the website. Any Personal Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Any personal data that is processed by third parties will be processed in accordance with Data Protection legislation and GDPR.

Your rights

If you reside in the European Economic Area, you have the following rights regarding your Personal Data under GDPR:

  • Right to withdraw consent: you can withdraw your consent to our future use of your personal information at any time by contacting us at the address below.
  • Right of access: You have a general right to find out and get a copy of any Personal Data we hold relating to you.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to rectify any information we hold about you that is inaccurate.  
  • Right to erasure: You have the right, in certain cases, to have erased any Personal Data we hold about you, provided there are valid grounds for doing so.
  • Right to restriction: You have the right, in certain cases, to temporarily restrict the processing of your Personal Data, provided there are valid grounds for doing so.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right, in certain cases, to obtain a commonly used machine-readable copy of the electronic information you provided to us for transfer to you or another controller, if required.
  • Right to object: You have the right, in certain limited cases, to object to the processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: If you are unhappy with how we have acted in handling your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your relevant supervisor authority.

Our use of Cookies

We use cookies for the following:

  • Learning how you use the website
  • Saving your preferences for the website and services

Please see our Cookie Policy, to find out more.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy as deemed necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. 

Any changes are immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy on first use of the website after any alterations.

About Beacon

Beacon Company Secretaries Limited are authorised as a Trust or Company Service Provider by the Department of Justice and Equality, Ireland.

You can contact us at info@bcos.ie. or by telephone on (01) 627 6627

Emma Dwyer

Emma is the latest addition to the Beacon team, having joined the company in 2020. She acts as the glue that holds the business together, ensuring that our services are delivered on time and on budget.

She studied Culinary Arts at Athlone IT and before coming to work with us, Emma had a successful career as a chef.

Her sister, Carol, Owner of the Company persuaded Emma to come on board and she now looks after our Financial Administration.

Emma is a committed member of her local GAA Club, St. Peter’s GAA, Dunboyne, where she acts as a coach with its Underage Section. She is an avid and dedicated Meath GAA Hurling, Football and Camogie fan, following the representative teams around the country to support them.

In her spare time, Emma enjoys reading and movies, the occasional glass of red wine and spending time with her family.

Sharon Spendlove

Sharon joined Beacon Company Secretaries in 2015, adding her knowledge and experience to the team. She has worked for over ten years in the Company Secretarial environment and her vast expertise further underpins Beacon's pursuit of excellence in its field.

 

Sharon studied law and was conferred with an LLB (Hons) Degree in Law from the University of Cardiff, Wales.

She worked in a number of legal practices before she discovered her love for Company Law and Management. Sharon has a vast knowledge of the compliance area and is very client focused having responsibility for both international and domestic clients in all aspects of corporate compliance.

When she’s not at work, Sharon is a dedicated walker, often clocking up 50km a week. She also enjoys movies, books and box sets.

She has worked tirelessly in the charity sector for many years, in particular, raising much needed funds for humanitarian causes at home and abroad. In 2018, she travelled with her daughter to India to see the result of a fundraising effort that raised €50,000 for a hospital there. All of this activity is fitted in around raising her two teenage daughters.

Emma Doyle

Emma joined the team at Beacon Company Secretaries in 2019, confirming and cementing her interest in Company Law and fulfilling her ambition to follow in her father's footsteps in the sector.

 

Emma holds a Certificate in Company Secretarial Law and Practice and most recently achieved a Diploma in Corporate Law and Governance from the Law Society of Ireland.

Previously, Emma worked in the aviation and hospitality industries, including serving as Cabin Crew for Emirates, in Dubai and in many leading hotels, including the K Club in Ireland.

Emma loves to tour Ireland, with Doolin being one of her favourite destinations. She’s seldom seen without her two Springer Spaniels, Cody and Archie, whose boundless energy keep her on her toes.

Emma’s a sports nut, regularly attending Leinster Rugby games at home and abroad. She also has a passion for Formula 1 Motor Racing, in particular the McLaren Team.

Carol Dwyer

Carol is vastly experienced in the Company Secretarial arena. She recently celebrated her tenth anniversary at Beacon, having joined the team in 2011.

 

Prior to working with us, she spent many years in London in various Company Secretarial roles. Since her return to Ireland in 1997, Carol has worked with PricewaterhouseCoopers and Hewlett-Packard International Bank plc.

A graduate of LSB, Dublin and certified by The Chartered Governance Institute, she brings a wealth of knowledge to the business and leads the team at HQ.

In her spare time, Carol is an avid GAA fan. She is heavily involved in her local Club, St. Peter’s GAA and will be seen at most Meath games as well. A keen runner, she has completed three marathons in the past five years.

On the rare occasions she’s not on a sideline, Carol enjoys catching up on box sets and old movies, or meeting friends and family for dinner and drinks.